Skip to main content
MotorMonitor

Suzuki

Adventure

V-Strom 650

Compare 282 Suzuki V-Strom 650 listings from different years and sales sites.

AISuzuki V-Strom 650 adventure-tourer side profile

Suzuki

V-Strom 650

Adventure · 645 cc

For sale now282 motorcycles
Engine
645 cc
Power
67 hp
Weight
211 kg
Price range
€3,350 – €7,795
Avg. mileage
35,000 km
Common year
2013 · 231 motorcycles
This text was partly made with AI and may contain errors.

What should you pay for a V-Strom 650?

See typical prices, price changes and important differences.

What is a typical asking price?

Choose the model year and mileage for a focused comparison.

Finding comparable motorcycles…

Based on asking prices, not sale prices. Trim, condition, maintenance and warranty still matter.

Price trend+2%

Based on price data from 5 of the past 12 months.

Used prices are trending up: the typical asking price is €101 higher than in May 2026.

Model family

V-Strom 650 at a glance

Quick reference values. Model year, generation and trim can differ.

Displacement

645 cc

Power

67 hp · 49 kW

Torque

62 Nm

Category

Adventure

Specifications

4 variants
Displacement
645 cc
Power
67 hp · 49 kW
Torque
62 Nm
Weight
211 kg
Seat height
835 mm
Fuel capacity
20 l
Top speed
180 km/h
Production
2003 – present
Category
Adventure

Search results

282 results for Suzuki V-Strom 650
282results for Suzuki V-Strom 650
2014 Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 ABS (bj 2014) 56.267 km - €5,999 · Bidding (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 ABS (bj 2014) 56.267 km

€5,999 · Bidding
201456,267 km

Ermelo, GE - Jan Hofland Motors

Marktplaats.nl
Private seller
2009 Suzuki V-Strom 650 - €3,875 (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom 650

€3,875
200953,870 km

Kilder, GE - Hans P

Marktplaats.nl
Private seller
Year unknown Suzuki V-Strom 650 - €3,400 · Bidding (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom 650

€3,400 · Bidding
Mileage unknown

Landgraaf, LI - Raymond

Marktplaats.nl
2026 Suzuki V-Strom 650 - €7,950 (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom 650

€7,950
202610,330 km

Hilversum, NH - Rouvoet Motoren

AutoScout24.nl
2021 Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 DL650 VStrom V Strom D L - €7,950 (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 DL650 VStrom V Strom D L

€7,950
202110,330 km

Hilversum, NH - Rouvoet Motoren

Dealer website
+1
2022 Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 ABS Adventure - €8,450 (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 ABS Adventure

€8,450
20229,800 km

Leeuwarden, FR - Gielen Motorsport

MotorOccasion.nlMarktplaats.nl
Private seller
Year unknown Suzuki V-Strom 650 - €6,899 · Bidding (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom 650

€6,899 · Bidding
Mileage unknown

Almere, FL - N.Pel

Marktplaats.nl
2020 Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 ABS - €7,250 (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 ABS

€7,250
202031,237 km

Almere Stad, FL - Motorcentrum Almere

Dealer websiteDealer website
+1
Private seller
2006 Suzuki V-Strom 650 - €3,750 · Bidding (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom 650

€3,750 · Bidding
200687,111 km

Almelo, OV - christiaan

Marktplaats.nl
2006 Suzuki DL-650 V-Strom Adventure KOOPJE.. 3450 - €3,450 (1/1)

Suzuki DL-650 V-Strom Adventure KOOPJE.. 3450

€3,450
200650,000 km

Vlissingen, ZE - P DE VISSER

Marktplaats.nl
Private seller
Year unknown Suzuki DL 650 Vstrom ABS 2008 Topkoffer, beurt! DL650 - €2,950 · Bidding (1/1)

Suzuki DL 650 Vstrom ABS 2008 Topkoffer, beurt! DL650

€2,950 · Bidding
Mileage unknown

Hierden, GE - Marinus

Marktplaats.nl
Private seller
2014 Suzuki V-Strom 650 - Reserved (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom 650

Reserved
2014133,543 km

Borne, OV - sabine

Marktplaats.nl
Private seller
2005 Suzuki V-Strom 650 - Bidding (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom 650

Bidding
200542,000 km

Spaubeek, LI - Jo Driessen

Marktplaats.nl
2012 Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 ABS - €3,400 · Bidding (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 ABS

€3,400 · Bidding
2012105,850 km

Bosschenhoofd, NB - SERTO Motoren

MotorOccasion.nlMarktplaats.nl
2008 Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 ABS - Reserved (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 ABS

Reserved
200858,084 km

Bunschoten-Spakenburg, UT - Meester Motorsport

MotorOccasion.nlMarktplaats.nl
2005 Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 - €2,950 (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom DL 650

€2,950
200582,702 km

Bunschoten-Spakenburg, UT - Meester Motorsport

Dealer website
+3
Year unknown Suzuki DL 650 ABS - €6,990 (1/1)

Suzuki DL 650 ABS

€6,990
Mileage unknown
Dealer website
Private seller
2007 Suzuki V-Strom 650 - €2,150 · Bidding (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom 650

€2,150 · Bidding
200793,755 km

Delft, ZH - Sarah

Marktplaats.nl
Year unknown Suzuki DL 650 ABS - €6,790 (1/1)

Suzuki DL 650 ABS

€6,790
Mileage unknown
Dealer website
2013 Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 ABS Touring - €6,399 (1/1)

Suzuki V-Strom DL 650 ABS Touring

€6,399
201315,700 km

Damwald, FR - Sipma Motoren

Dealer website
+1
Comparable models

Also worth considering

Models in the same category and price range to consider alongside the V-Strom 650.

Generations and editions

Features and handling differ by generation. Use this overview to find the right version.

4 variants

Years

2017 - present

2017–heden · Euro 4/5

Generation

The current V-Strom 650 combines Euro 4/5 emissions technology with traction control, ABS and versatile adventure-touring ability.

645 cc71 hp2 cyl.

Years

2012 - 2016

2012–2016 · vernieuwd

Generation

The updated V-Strom gained sharper styling, traction control on later versions and a smoother 645cc V-twin.

645 cc71 hp2 cyl.

Years

2004 - 2011

2004–2011 · K4–K11

Generation

The second V-Strom generation added injection, a stiffer chassis and improved wind protection for long-distance riding.

645 cc66 hp2 cyl.

Years

1999 - 2003

1999–2003 · eerste generatie

Generation

The first V-Strom 650 uses the proven 645cc V-twin in a straightforward adventure-touring chassis.

645 cc69 hp2 cyl.
About this model

About the Suzuki V-Strom 650

The Suzuki V-Strom 650 is a middleweight adventure-tourer with the factory designation DL650. It has been in production since 2003 and has gone through three generations, with each step refining the fuel injection, screen, electronics and styling. The core stayed the same: a 645 cc 90° V-twin derived from the SV 650 powerplant, retuned for stronger low-rev pull. Power output is around 67 hp, kerb weight is roughly 205 kg, and from 2017 the XT trim added spoked wheels, traction control and a larger touring screen as standard.

The V-Strom 650 targets riders who want to cover long distances comfortably without the mass of a litre-class adventure bike. It excels at commuting, multi-week summer touring with luggage and light gravel work. Direct rivals are the Yamaha Ténéré 700, Honda NC750X, Kawasaki Versys 650 and BMW F 750 GS; the Suzuki stands out for its smooth V-twin character, low running costs and a global second-hand market so deep that parts are never a problem.

Category
Adventure
Production
2003 – present
Power
67 hp
Weight
211 kg
  • Suzuki V-Strom 650XT ABS 2015 generatie
  • Suzuki V-Strom 650 XT model 2018
  • Suzuki V-Strom 650 zijaanzicht
  • Suzuki V-Strom 650 in rood, 2005 generatie
Before you buy

What to check before buying

  • On high-mileage examples, check the steering head bearings by lifting the front wheel and rocking the fork; play or a click in the straight-ahead position calls for replacement.
  • Listen for cam-chain tensioner rattle on cold start; like its SV 650 sibling, a clatter from the cylinder head is a recognised wear point.
  • Inspect the voltage regulator/rectifier (same trap as the SV 650): discoloured or melted connectors signal overheating and possible parasitic current draw.
  • On bikes that have been dropped, especially on gravel, damage often hides on the fairings and bash plate; check for hairline cracks around mounting tabs and a distorted skid plate.
  • Ask whether the fork oil and fork seals have been refreshed; long-stored examples weep easily, and on a 205 kg tourer with pillion and luggage you'll notice quickly.
Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions about the Suzuki V-Strom 650

  1. What does a used Suzuki V-Strom 650 cost?

    A used Suzuki V-Strom 650 costs €5,600 on average. Most cost €3,350 to €7,795. This is based on 282 motorcycles for sale now.

  2. How many used Suzuki V-Strom 650 are for sale?

    MotorMonitor now compares 282 used Suzuki V-Strom 650 motorcycles from Dutch sales sites.

  3. What year and mileage does an average used Suzuki V-Strom 650 have?

    The average used Suzuki V-Strom 650 is from 2013 and has done about 35,000 km.

Searching for results